Skip Navigation LinksHome > Awards > 2008 Design-Build Award Winners
  • LinkedIn
  • Google
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Add to Favorites


2008 Design-Build Award Winners

Best Overall

and

Public Sector Building Over $15 Million - National Design-Build Award

Battle Stations 21

Great Lakes, Illinois

Design-Builder:
James McHugh Construction Co.
Owner:
United States Navy
Architect:
SmithGroup
Engineer:
Wight & Co
Constructor:
James McHugh Construction Co
Specialty Contractors:
GlobalSim
Design Island
Scenic View
Kidde Fire Trainers
Rolf Jensen Associates
Advanced Entertainment Technology
Yeager Lighting Design
Edwards Technology Inc.
Chicago Scenic Studios
DesignLab Chicago
Mancini
Alkateeb & Associates
Meade Electric
Aspen Plumbing
Heatmasters Inc.
ALL Erection
R. Olson Construction
Specialty Consultants:
GlobalSim
Design Island
Scenic View
Kidde Fire Trainers
Rolf Jensen Associates
Advanced Entertainment Technology
Yeager Lighting Design
Edwards Technology Inc.
Chicago Scenic Studios
DesignLab Chicago
Mancini
Alkateeb & Associates
Other Key Professionals:
Naval Facilities Engineering Command Midwest
Naval Service Training Command, Recruit Training Command
Naval Air Warfare Center
 

Public Sector Building Over $15 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

Nationals Park

Washington, D.C

Design-Builder:
Clark/Hunt/Smoot, A Joint Venture
Owner:
DC Sports & Entertainment Commission
Architecst:
HOK Sport & Devrouax & Purnell, PLLC
Bowie Gridley (Interiors)
Peter Liu Associates Inc. (Landscape)
Engineers:
ReStl Designers & Thornton Tomasetti (Structural Engineer)
M-E Engineers
JVP Engineers & SIM-G (MEP Engineers)
Delon Hampton & Associates (Civil Engineers)
Constructor:
Clark/Hunt/Smoot, A Joint Venture
Specialty Contractors:
S3 Consultants & Porter (Food Service)
Howe Engineers (Code Consultants)
John J. Kirlin
Truland Systems Inc.
Banker Steel
Clark Concrete Contractors
ANC Sports
Enterprises Tech Inc.
R. W. Sidley
Shockey Precast
Universal Precast
TSI Exterior Wall System
The Glynn Group
Parkinson Construction
Component Assembly Systems
American Seating
Specialty Consultants:
S3 Consultants
Porter Howe Engineers
Other Key Professionals:
John J. Kirlin Truland Systems Inc.
Banker Steel Clark Concrete Contractors
ANC Sports Enterprises Tech Inc;. R. W. Sidley
Shockey Precast
Universal Precast
TSI Exterior Wall System
The Glynn Group
Parkinson Construction
Component Assembly Systems America
 

Public Sector Building Over $15 Million - Design-Build Merit Award

Virginia DOC Detention Facility Program

Chatham, Virginia; Pocahontas, Virginia; Deerfield, Virginia

Design-Builder:
Balfour Beatty - Moseley LLC
Owner:
Virginia Department of Corrections Commonwealth of VA Department of General Services
Architect:
Moseley Architects
Engineer:
Thompson & Litton Inc.
Constructor:
Balfour Beatty Construction
Specialty Consultant:
Morgan Keegan and Company and Public Private Infrastructure
 

Public Sector Building Over $15 Million - Design-Build Merit Award

Delaware Veterans Home

Milford, Delaware

Design-Builder:
Nason Construction
Owner:
State of Delaware Office of the Governor
State of Delaware Department of State
State of Delaware Executive Department
Federal Veterans Administration
Architect:
Cubellis/GBQC and Becker Morgan
Engineers:
Becker Morgan (Civil)
PWI (MEP)
Baker, Ingram & Associates (Structural)
Constructor:
Nason Construction
Specialty Contractors:
Corrado-American (Site Work)
Springhaus Landscape Co. (Landscaping)
Cavan Construction (Concrete)
Enterprise Masonry Corporation (Masonry)
Summit Steel (Structural Steel)
North East Contractors Inc. (Carpentry, Drywall, Acoustical)
All-Span Inc. (Metal Trusses)
Klabe Wood Concepts Inc. (Millwork/Casework and Finish Carpentry)
Progressive Services Inc. (Metal Roofing)
Quality Exteriors Inc. (Built-up Asphalt Roofing)
Roman Restoration Inc. (Caulking & Stucco)
Construction Hardware (Doors, Frames and Hardware)
Custom Storefronts & Skylights Inc. (Aluminum Windows, Storefronts, Glass and Glazing)
Gene Paulino Tile Inc. (Ceramic Tile)
Roman Mosaic & Tile Co. (Terrazzo Tile)
Tri-State Carpet Outlet (Carpet, VCT, Sheet Vinyl and Walk-off Mats)
Cassidy Painting Inc. (Paint and Wall Covering)
I.D. Griffith Inc. (Mechanical)
B.D. Abel Engineering Inc. (Mechanical)
Radius Services Inc. (Fire Protection)
Tri-M Electrical (Electrical)
Specialty Consultants:
Bernardon Haber Holloway (Owner's Representative)
Heery International (Consultants to Owner's Representative)
Facilities Dynamics Engineering (MEP Consultant)
Roofing Resources Inc. (Roofing Consultant)
Other Key Professionals:
City of Milford
Kent Conservation District
 

Public Sector Building Under $15 Million - National Design-Build Award

Submarine Escape Training Facility

Naval Submarine Base New London, Groton, Connecticut

Design-Builder:
M. A. Mortenson Company
Owner:
Department of the Navy
Architect:
KlingStubbins
Engineer:
KlingStubbins
Constructor:
M. A. Mortenson Company
Specialty Contractors:
Pettini Contracting (Site)
Base Mechanical (Mechanical)
Semac Electric (Electrical)
John Strafach & Son (Concrete)
AC Dellovade (Exterior Metal Panels)
Pittsburg Tank & Tower (Escape Tower Steel Tank)
Massey's Plate Glass & Aluminum (Windows)
Fernandes Masonry (Masonry)
United Steel (Steel)
Acoustics Inc. (Drywall)
Park-Roway Company (Doors, Frames, Hardware and Specialites)
KONE (Elevator)
Aero Mechanical (Fire Protection)
bkm Floorcovering (Flooing)
The Concrete Supplement Co. (Waterproofing)
Schnabel Foundation (Foundation Rock Anchors)
Neptune-Benson (Pool Equipment)
The H.R. Hillery Co.(Miscellaneous Metals)
Brand Fireproofing (Fire Caulking)
Specialty Consultants:
McClymont & Rak (Geotechnical)
Thielsch Engineering (Testing)
 

Public Sector Building Under $15 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

UCI McGaugh Hall Vivarium Expansion and Renovation

Irvine, California

Design-Builder:
Clark Design Build of California Inc.
Owner:
University of California, Irvine
Architect:
Jacobs Carter-Burgess
Engineer:
Jacobs Carter-Burgess
Constructor:
Clark Construction Group - California, LP
Specialty Contractors:
AO Reed (HVAC)
Pan Pacific Plumbing (Plumbing)
Helix (Electrical)
ISEC (Lab Casework and Equipment)
Specialty Consultant:
PBSJ (Civil)
Other Key Professionals:
Brady (Drywall)
Prieto (Concrete)
Sharma (Earthwork)
 

Public Sector Building Under $15 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

Littleton Hall Enlisted Dining Facility

Twentynine Palms, California

Design-Builder:
The Korte Company
Owner:
Department of the Navy - Southwest Division Naval Facilities Engineering Command
Architect:
BCRA
Engineers:
KPFF Consulting Engineers (structural)
JB Young & Associates Ltd. (Civil)
Constructor:
The Korte Company
Specialty Contractors:
HVAC Engineering Inc. (HVAC Design-Builder)
ILA & Zammit Engineering Group (Electrical Design-Builder)
Specialty Consultant:
Stafford Design Group (Kitchen Consultant)
 

Private Sector Building Over $15 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

SYSCO Food Services of Knoxville, LLC, Operations and Distribution Center

Knoxville, Tennessee

Design-Builder:
BE&K Building Group
Owner:
SYSCO Corporation
Architect:
AWB Engineers
Engineers:
AWB Engineers
Hodge Associates
Constructor:
BE&K Building Group
Specialty Contractors:
Covenant Building Systems (Structural Subcontractor)
Innovative Refrigeration (Refrigeration)
West, Welch, Reed Engineers Inc. (Electrical Engineer)
Advent Electric (Electrical Subcontractor)
Teachey Mechanical (Mechanical Design and Subcontractor)
Shambaugh and Son (Fire Protection Design and Subcontractor)
Specialty Consultant:
Environmental Consultant Terranext (Environmental)
Cascade Energy Engineering Inc. (Energy Management Consultant)
 

Private Sector Building Over $15 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

Crowne Plaza Hotel

Wauwatosa, Wisconsin

Design-Builder:
Mortenson Construction
Owner:
KL Hotel, LLC
Architect:
TWP Architecture
Engineer:
Graef Anhalt Schloemer
Constructor:
Mortenson Construction
Specialty Contractors:
Illingworth Corporation
Lagina Plumbing
Uihlein Electric
International Concrete Products
Specialty Consultants:
Dolan & Dustin Inc.
Liechty & Associates Inc.
Lubenow Gobster Dominiak Associates
National Survey & Engineering
Other Key Professionals:
Design-Build Mechanical: Illingworth Corporation
Design-Build Plumbing: Lagina Plumbing
Design-Build Electrical: Uihlein Electric
Precast Concrete: International Concrete Products Inc.
 

Private Sector Building Over $15 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

Oak Hall Student Housing and Parking Structure

Jacksonville, Florida

Design-Builder:
The Haskell Company
Owner:
Jacksonville University
Architect:
The Haskell Company
Engineer:
The Haskell Company
Constructor:
The Haskell Company
 

Private Sector Building Over $15 Million - Design-Build Merit Award

Glendale Adventist Acute Care Facility

Glendale, California

Design-Builder:
J.R. Abbott Construction Inc.
Owner:
Adventist Health Care
Architect:
Devenney Group Limited
Engineers:
Structural - Taylor & Gaines
HVAC, Plumbing, Fire Protection and Controls Design Build Contractor - Southland Industries
Electrical Design - The Engineering Enterprise
Electrical Design Assist Builder - Rosendin Electric
Shoring Design - PB & A
Constructor:
J.R. Abbott Construction Inc.
Specialty Consultant:
Paine Group, LLC
Other Key Professionals:
Rosendin Electric (Electric Design Assist)
 

Private Sector Building Over $15 Million - Design-Build Merit Award

Anchorage Rental Car Center

Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport

Anchorage, Alaska

Design-Builder:
Neeser Construction Inc.
Owner:
State of Alaska, Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport / Venture Development Group
Architect:
kpb architects
Engineers:
DOWL Engineers
Engineering Development Service
Jernstrom Engineering
E.I.C. Engineering
Constructor:
Neeser Construction Inc.
Specialty Contractor:
Pinnacle Construction
Specialty Consultant:
Blymyer Engineering
Other Key Professionals:
State of Alaska, Department of Transportation
Anchorage International Airport
Anchorage Rental Agency Consortium
 

Private Sector Building Over $15 Million - Design-Build Merit Award

White Memorial Medical Center Specialty Care Tower

Los Angeles, California

Design-Builder:
Pankow
Owner:
White Memorial Medical Center
Architects:
KMD Architects
Taylor & Associates Architects
Barrio Planners Inc.
Landscape Architects
Engineers:
Taylor & Gaines (Structural)
Kimley-Horn (Civil)
Sasco (Electrical)
Southland Industries (Mech/Plumbing)
Constructor:
Pankow
Specialty Contractors:
Shirmer Engineering
Fire/Life Safety Cosco
Fire Protection
Specialty Consultants:
Sasco Electric (Electrical Consultant)
Southland Industries (Plumbing/HVAC)
Simpson Gumpertz & Heger (Building Envelope)
Other Key Professionals:
Shane Miller Company LLC (Owner's Representative)
Overgaard Construction Inspection Management (Inspector of Record)
Stahl & Associates (OSHPD Consultants)
 

Private Sector Building Under $15 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

Health Care & Rehabilitation Services of Southeastern Vermont

Springfield, Vermont

Design-Builder:
Bread Loaf Corporation
Owner:
Health Care & Rehabilitation Services of Southeastern Vermont
Architect:
Bread Loaf Corporation
Engineers:
Otter Creek Engineering (Civil)
McFarland Johnson Inc. (Structural)
Constructor:
Bread Loaf Corporation
Specialty Contractors:
Vermont Heating & Ventilating Company (Mechanical & Plumbing D/B)
F.H. Hamblet & WV Engineering Associates (Electrical D/B)
Southern Vermont Sprinkler Services Inc. (PA Fire Suppression D/B)
 

Private Sector Building Under $15 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

University of Hartford New Residence Hall

West Hartford, Connecticut

Design-Builder:
Cutler Associates Inc.
Owner:
University of Hartford
Architect:
Cutler Design Inc. and DiMella Shaffer
Other Key Professionals:
Diversified Project Management
 

Industrial/Process Sector Over $25 Million - Design-Build Merit Award

Nestle Pure Life

Breinigsville, Pennsylvania

Design-Builder:
The Haskell Company
Owner:
Nestle Waters North America
Architect:
Haskell Architects and Engineers
Engineer:
Haskell Architects and Engineers
 

Industrial/Process Sector Under $25 Million - Design-Build Merit Award

Kyoho Phase I Welding

Stockton, California

Design-Builder:
Gray Construction
Owner:
Kyoho Manufacturing California
Architect:
Gray Construction
Engineers:
Freeland Harris Consulting Engineers
Frank M. Booth
Rex Moore Electric
Siegfried Engineers
Constructor:
Gray Construction
Specialty Consultant:
Pro-Tech Fire Protection
 

Transportation Over $50 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

Corona Maintenance Shop and Car Washer Facility

Corona, New York

Design-Builder:
Skanska USA Civil Northeast Inc.
Owner:
New York City Transit
Architect:
El Taller Colaborativo, PC
Engineer:
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Constructor:
Skanska USA Civil Northeast Inc.
Specialty Contractors:
Dome-Tech
Kelly Masonry
Five Star Electric
Union Switch & Signal
Welsbach Electric
Transit Technologies
Simmons Machine Tool Corp.
Permadur Industries
Specialty Consultant:
Kiss & Cathcart
 

Transportation Under $50 Million - National Design-Build Award

I-70/E-470 Flyby Interchange Complex

Aurora, Colorado

Design-Builder:
Lawrence Construction Company
Owner:
E-470 Public Highway Authority
Engineer:
DMJM Harris
Constructor:
Lawrence Construction Comapny
Specialty Contractor:
PSI
 

Water/Wastewater Over $15 Million - National Design-Build Award

Lake Pleasant Water Treatment Plant

Phoenix, Arizona

Design-Builder:
Black & Veatch/McCarthy Joint Venture
Owner:
City of Phoenix
Architect:
Swaback Partners
Engineer:
Black & Veatch
Specialty Contractors:
Ames Construction
University Mechanical
Ludvik Electric Company
Nabar Stanley Brown
Ten Eyck Landscape Architects
 

Water/Wastewater Over $15 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

Bonita Springs East Water Reclamation Facility

Bonita Springs, Florida

Design-Builder:
CH2M HILL
Owner:
Bonita Springs Utilities Inc.
Architect:
CH2M HILL
Engineer:
CH2M HILL
Constructor:
CH2M HILL
Specialty Contractors:
Brasfield & Gorrie
Cogburn Electric
Revere Controls
The Crom Company
Crowther Roofing
Myers Construction
Thrasher Site Development
Service Painting
R.D. Johnson Plumbing
Burch HVAC
Specialty Consultants:
Johnson Engineering
Ardaman & Associates
Other Key Professionals:
GE Zenon
Andritz
Bioway
Brackett Green
 

Water/Wastewater Under $15 Million - National Design-Build Award

City of Wichita Design-Build For Taste and Odor Improvements

Cheney, Kansas

Design-Builder:
Utility Contractors Inc.
Owner:
City of Wichita
Architect:
Earth Tech Inc. - AECOM
Engineer:
Earth Tech Inc. - AECOM
Constructor:
Utility Contractors Inc.
Specialty Contractors:
Mechanical Systems Inc.
Specialty Consultant:
Bollyky & Associates
Other Key Professionals:
Professional Engineering Consultants
Bollyky & Associates Inc.
Price Brothers Inc.
 

General Design-Build Under $5 Million - National Design-Build Award

Washington Public Utility Districts Association (WPUDA)

Olympia, Washington

Design-Builder:
Mountain Construction Inc.
Owner:
Washington Public Utility Districts Association (WPUDA)
Architect:
Helix Design Group
Engineer:
Sitts & Hill Engineers
Specialty Contractors:
Sunset Air (HVAC)
Tacoma Plumbing & Heating (Plumbing)
Electric Systems, LLC (Electrical)
Specialty Consultant:
Sunset Air (LEED Certification Consultant)
Other Key Professionals:
Olympic Associates (Owner's Consultant)
 

General Design-Build Under $5 Million - Design-Build Excellence Award

Walker Brands

Tampa, Florida

Design-Builder:
The Beck Group
Owner:
Walker Brands
Architect:
The Beck Group
Engineer:
Atwell Hicks, LLC (Civil)
Structures One (Structural)
TLC Engineering for Architecture (MEP)
Constructor:
The Beck Group
Specialty Contractor:
Holmes Hepner & Associates Architects
Specialty Consultant:
Holmes Hepner & Associates Architects
 

Rehabilitation/Renovation/Restoration - Design-Build Excellence Award

UNO Charter School Network - Donald J. Marquez Campus

Chicago, Illinois

Design-Builder:
AECOM
Owner:
UNO Charter School Network
Architect:
AECOM
Engineer:
AECOM
Specialty Consultant:
Sun Engineered Systems
 

Rehabilitation/Renovation/Restoration - Design-Build Excellence Award

The University of Texas at Austin - Garrison Hall Renovation

Austin, Texas

Design-Builder:
Flintco Inc.
Owner:
The University of Texas System
Architect:
Jacobs Carter Burgess
Engineers:
Jacobs Carter Burgess
Jose E. Guerra Inc.
Specialty Contractors:
Restorhaus Inc.
KST Electric
Young and Pratt Inc.
Specialty Consultant:
Architexas
Other Key Professional:
ARCHITEXAS
 

Rehabilitation/Renovation/Restoration - Design-Build Excellence Award

Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital Consolidation

Roanoke, Virginia

Design-Builder:
Skanska USA Building Inc.
Owner:
Carilion Clinic
Architect:
HSMM AECOM
Engineer:
HSMM AECOM
Constructor:
Skanska USA Building Inc.
Specialty Contractors:
Froehling & Robertson (Geotechnical)
C&P Welding & Steel Erection (Steel)
United Forming Inc.(Concrete)
GJ Hopkins (Plumbing & Electrical)
JM Turner & Company (Site Work)
Specialty Consultant:
HOK - Medical Planners
Other Key Professionals:
HOK - Medical Planning
 

Rehabilitation/Renovation/Restoration - Design-Build Merit Award

Navy Yard Station West Entrance Modifications

Washington, D.C.

Design-Builder:
Clark Design-Build
Owner:
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
Architect:
STV Incorporated
Engineers:
SYSTRA ECPM (Communications Design and Systems Integration)
EPCM Inc. (Electrical/Mechanical)
STV Incorporated (Structural)
Constructor:
Clark Design/Build
Specialty Contractors:
DMT Inc. Piping & Corrosion Specialists
Specialty Consultant:
DMT, LLC
Other Key Professionals:
Truland/Walker Seal, A Joint Venture
Barbee Burran Elevator Company
Clark Concrete Contractors
 

Developer - Design-Build Merit Award

EPA Region 8 Headquarters

Denver, Colorado

Design-Builder:
Opus Northwest, LLC
Owner:
Opus Northwest, LLC
Architects:
Opus Architects and Engineers (Record)
Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Architects, LLP (Design)
Engineer:
Syska Hennessey Group Inc.
Specialty Contractors:
M Tech Group (Mechanical)
Berg Electric Corp. (Electrical)
Concrete Frame Associates Inc. (Concrete)
Specialty Consultant:
Hinman Consulting Engineers Inc.
Other Key Professionals:
KPFF Consulting Engineers Inc.